Parliament forms 26-member Appointments C’ttee

Parliament has formed a 26-member Appointments Committee to vet Nana Akufo-Addo’s ministerial nominees.

The committee is made up of 16 Members of Parliament from the majority and 10 minority MPs. The committee is also chaired by the First Deputy Speaker of Parliament and Member of Parliament for Bekwai, Joseph Osei-Owusu, with Minority Leader and Tamale South legislator Haruna Iddrisu as Ranking Member.

The committee was formed on Tuesday after the President announced his first batch of ministers at the Flagstaff House.

President Akufo-Addo said “I am hoping that Members of Parliament will act expeditiously. We are at a very difficult moment in the life of our country. All of us know that our economy is not in a good place and I am asking the House, in my letter to Mr Speaker, to act expeditiously on these nominations so that as soon as possible I will be able to assemble the government and get off in fulfilling the promises I made to the Ghanaian people and be able to ensure the progress that they are looking for.”

Below is the list of members on the committee:

Joseph Osei-Owusu (MP for Bekwai and First Deputy Speaker) – Chairman

Adwoa Safo (MP for Dome Kwabenya and Deputy Majority Leader)

Kwesi Ameyaw Cheremeh (MP for Sunyani East and Majority Chief Whip)

Dominic Nitiwul (MP for Bimbilla)

Samuel Atta Akyea (MP for Abuakwa South)

Matthew Opoku Prempeh (Manhyia South)

Daniel Nii Kwartei Titus-Glover (MP for Tema East)

Ursula Owusu-Ekuful (MP Ablekuma West)

Joseph Kofi Adda (Navrongo Central)

Joseph Cudjoe (Effia)

Patricia Apeagyei (Asokwa)

O.B. Amoah (Akwapim South)

Kofi Amoako Hene (Atebubu)

Anthony Karbo (Lawra)

Barbara Asher Ayisi (Cape Coast South)

Michael Yaw Gyato (Krachie)

Minority:

Haruna Iddrisu (Minority Leader and MP for Tamale South) – Ranking Member

Mohammed Muntaka Mubarak (Minority Chief Whip and MP for Asawase)

Mahama Ayariga (Bawku Central)

Sampson Ahi (Bodi)

Eric Opoku (Asunafo South)

Bernice Adiku Heloo (Hohoe)

Joseph Yieleh Chireh (Wa West)

Edwin Nii Lantey Vanderpuye (Odododiodioo)

Samuel Okudzeto Ablakwa (North Tongu)

Alhassan Suhuyini (Tamale North)

source: starrfmonline